open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Robert Silverberg


Robert Silverberg

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Robert Silverberg
Pseudonym: David Osborne, Franklin Hamilton, Walker Chapman, Paul Hollander, Lee Sebastian, Lloyd Robinson, Calvin Knox...
Born: January 15, 1935
Occupation: Writer
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Robert Silverberg has won five Nebula Awards, four Hugo Awards, and the prestigious Prix Apollo. He is the author of more than one hundred science fiction and fantasy novels – including the best-selling Lord Valentine trilogy and the classics Dying Inside and A Time of Changes – and more than sixty nonfiction works. Among the sixty-plus anthologies he has edited are Legends and Far Horizons, which contain original short stories set in the most popular universe of Robert Jordan, Stephen King, Ursula K. Le Guin, Gregory Benford, Greg Bear, Orson Scott Card, and virtually every other bestselling fantasy and SF writer today. Mr. Silverberg's Majipoor Cycle, set on perhaps the grandest and greatest world ever imagined, is considered one of the jewels in the crown of speculative fiction.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (2011)
 (2010)
 (1992)
 (1986)
 (1985)
 (1983)
 (1976)
 (1974)
 (1972)
 (1972)
 (1971)
 (1971)
 (1969)
 (1969)
 (1969)
 (1968)
 (1967)
 (1963)
 (1962)
 (1962)
 (1958)
 (1957)
 (1957)
 (1998)
 (1996)
 (1976)
 (1975)
 (1973)
 (1972)
 (1971)
 (1970)
 (1970)
 (1969)
 (1968)
 (1967)

 The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg

 1. (2006)
 2. (2007)
 3. (2008)
 4. (2009)
 5. (2010)
 6. (2011)
 7. (2012)
 8. (2013)
 9. (2014)
 
 

 The Gate of Worlds

 1. (1967)
 2. (1991)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Gilgamesh

 1. (1984)
 2. (1989)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 The Majipoor Cycle

 1. (1980)
 2. (1982)
 3. (1983)
 4. (1995)
 5. (1997)
 6. (1999)
 7. (2001)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 New Springtime

 1. (1988)
 2. (1989)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 The Science Fiction Hall of Fame

 1. (1970)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Robert Silverberg in Blogs