open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Chester Anderson


Chester Anderson

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Chester Valentine John Anderson
Pseudonym: C. V. J. Anderson
Born: August 11, 1932
Stoneham, Massachusetts
Died: April 11, 1991
Baldwin, Georgia
Occupation: Writer, Poet, Editor
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

US novelist and poet, member of the Beat Generation, editor of underground journals on both coasts, and of Paul Williams's Crawdaddy, a rock'n'roll magazine; he wrote poetry as C. V. J. Anderson. The Butterfly Kid was written by Chester Anderson alone, but stands as the first volume of the comically surrealistic Greenwich Village Shared-World trilogy, the second instalment being The Unicorn Girl by Michael Kurland and the third The Probability Pad by T. A. Waters.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1967)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Chester Anderson in Blogs