open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Poppy Z. Brite


Poppy Z. Brite

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Melissa Ann Brite
Pseudonym: Poppy Z. Brite, Billy Martin
Born: May 25, 1967
New Orleans
Occupation:
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Poppy Z. Brite (born Melissa Ann Brite on May 25, 1967 in New Orleans, Louisiana, and now using the name Billy Martin in daily life) is an American author. Brite initially achieved notoriety in the gothic horror genre of literature in the early 1990s after publishing a string of successful novels and short story collections. Brite's recent work has moved into the related genre of dark comedy, of which many are set in the New Orleans restaurant world. Brite's novels are typically standalone books but may feature recurring characters from previous novels and short stories. Much of Brite's work features openly bisexual and gay characters. Brite is a transgender man and prefers to be referred to with male pronouns and terms.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1996)
 (1994)
 (1992)
 (1993)
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Poppy Z. Brite in Blogs