open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Charles L. Grant


Charles L. Grant

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Charles Lewis Grant
Pseudonym: Geoffrey Marsh, Lionel Fenn, Simon Lake, Felicia Andrews, Deborah Lewis
Born: September 12, 1942
Died: September 15, 2006
Occupation: Writer
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Charles Grant was born in 1942 and has lived most of his life in northwestern New Jersey. In 1964 he graduated from Trinity College (Connecticut) with a B.A. in History/English. From that point until 1975 he taught English, history, and drama in public secondary schools, with a two-year interruption (1968-1970) for military service (US Army, MP, Qui Nhon, Vietnam). He has traveled extensively throughout the United States and Europe, and since 1975 has been a full-time writer and editor.

In connection with his writing/editing (during and after his teaching career), he has appeared on numerous radio and television programs both in the US and Great Britain, and has lectured at many schools and colleges on the field of Dark Fantasy (past and present), editing, writing, and the business of his profession.

He also served eight years as an officer of the Science Fiction Writers of America, served ten years on the Board of Directors of the World Fantasy Awards, is past-president of the Horror Writers of America, served five years as President of the Board of Trustees of HWA, and is on the board of advisors for The Burry Man's Writers Center.

In 1987 he received the British Fantasy Society's Special Award, for life achievement. In May of 2000, he received the Lifetime Achievement Award from HWA. In addition, he has received two Nebula Awards and three World Fantasy Awards for his writing and editing.

He and his wife, editor and novelist Kathryn Ptacek, lived in a 117-year-old haunted Victorian house in Sussex County, New Jersey.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1993)
 (1982)
 (1989)
 (1986)
 (1982)
 (1979)
 (1978)
 (1977)
 
 
 
 

 Shadows

 1. (1978)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Charles L. Grant in Blogs