open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Harry Harrison


Harry Harrison

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Harry Harrison
Pseudonym: Henry Maxwell Dempsey
Born: March 12, 1925
Died: August 15, 2012
Occupation: Writer
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Harry Harrison (born March 12, 1925) is an American science fiction author best known for his character the Stainless Steel Rat and the novel Make Room! Make Room! (1966), the basis for the film Soylent Green (1973). He is also (with Brian Aldiss) co-president of the Birmingham Science Fiction Group.  He lives in New York City.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1993)
 (1991)
 (1972)
 (1967)
 (1966)
 (1961)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Bill the Galactic Hero

 0. (1965)
 1. (1989)
 2. (1990)
 3. (1991)
 4. (1991)
 5. (1992)
 6. (1992)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Deathworld

 1. (1960)
 2. (1964)
 3. (1968)
 
 
 
 

 The Eden Series

 1. (1984)
 2. (1986)
 3. (1988)
 
 
 
 

 The Stainless Steel Rat

 1. (1961)
 2. (1970)
 3. (1972)
 4. (1978)
 5. (1982)
 6. (1985)
 7. (1987)
 8. (1994)
 9. (1996)
 10. (1999)
 11. (2010)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Stars and Stripes

 1. (1998)
 2. (2000)
 3. (2002)
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Harry Harrison in Blogs