open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Jack Vance


Jack Vance

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: John Holbrook Vance
Pseudonym: Jack Vance, Ellery Queen, Alan Wade, Peter Held, John van See, Jay Kavanse
Born: August 28, 1916
Died: May 26, 2013
Occupation: Writer
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Jack Vance is one of the greats of science fiction. He has been writing for more than 60 years, and in 1997 was honored as a Grand Master by the Science Fiction Writers of America. He is the author of dozens of science fiction and fantasy novels, including the World Fantasy Award winning Lyonnesse series, and the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning The Last Castle. He lives in Oakland, California.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1996)
 (1980)
 (1969)
 (1963)
 (1958)
 (1978)
 (1963)
 (1958)
 
 
 
 

 Alastor Cluster

 1. (1973)
 2. (1975)
 3. (1978)
 
 
 
 

 Big Planet

 1. (1957)
 2. (1975)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Demon Princes

 1. (1964)
 2. (1964)
 3. (1967)
 4. (1979)
 5. (1981)

 Durdane

 1. (1973)
 2. (1973)
 3. (1974)
 
 
 
 

 Dying Earth

 0. (2000)
 1. (1950)
 2. (1966)
 3. (1983)
 4. (1984)

 Lyonesse Trilogy

 1. (1983)
 2. (1985)
 3. (1989)
 4. (2003)
 
 

 Nopalgarth

 0. (1980)
 1. (1964)
 2. (1964)
 
 
 
 

 Tscai, Planet of Adventure

 1. (1968)
 2. (1969)
 3. (1969)
 4. (1970)
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Jack Vance in Blogs