open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Theodore Sturgeon


Theodore Sturgeon

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Theodore Hamilton Sturgeon
Pseudonym: Edward Hamilton Waldo
Born: February 26, 1918
Staten Island, New York
Died: May 8, 1985
Eugene, Oregon
Occupation: Novelist, Critic
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Theodore Sturgeon was born Edward Hamilton Waldo in New York City. He later adopted his stepfather's surname and took on a new first name. While still a teenager he went to sea for three years. He began publishing sf in 1939 but stopped producing it after a few years and went abroad. He began writing again in 1946 and, in the next fifteen years, produced almost all of the work for which he is famous. He is one of sf's great short story writers and his acclaimed novels include More than Human, the winner of the International Fantasy Award for 1954, The Cosmic Rape and Venus Plus X.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1961)
 (1960)
 (1953)
 (1953)
 (2000)
 (1986)
 (1958)
 (1950)
 
 
 
 

 The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon

 1. (1995)
 2. (1995)
 3. (1996)
 4. (1997)
 5. (1998)
 6. (1999)
 7. (2000)
 8. (2002)
 9. (2003)
 10. (2005)
 11. (2007)
 12. (2009)
 13. (2010)
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Theodore Sturgeon in Blogs