open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Dean Koontz


Dean Koontz

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Dean Ray Koontz
Pseudonym: Aaron Wolfe, Brian Coffey, David Axton, Deanna Dwyer, John Hill, K.R. Dwyer, Leigh Nichols, Anthony North, Owen West, Richard Paige
Born: July 9, 1945
Occupation: Writer
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

I was born and raised in Pennsylvania where I graduated from Shippensburg State College (now Shippensburg University). When I was a senior in college, I won an Atlantic Monthly fiction competition and have been writing ever since. My first job after graduation was with the Appalachian Poverty Program, where I was expected to counsel and tutor underprivileged children on a one-to-one basis. During my first day on the job, I discovered that the previous occupier of my position had been beaten up by the very kids he had been trying to help and had landed in the hospital for several weeks. The following year was filled with challenge but also tension, and I was more highly motivated than ever to build a career as a writer. I wrote nights and weekends, which I continued to do after leaving the poverty program and going to work as an English teacher in a suburban school district outside Harrisburg. After a year and a half in that position, my wife, Gerda, made me an offer I couldn't refuse: "I'll support you for five years," she said, "and if you can't make it as a writer in that time, you'll never make it." By the end of those five years, Gerda had quit her job to run the business end of my writing career. Gerda and I, along with our dog, Trixie, live in southern California.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (2004)
 (1992)
 (1990)
 (1989)
 (2013)
 (1986)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Dean Koontz's Frankenstein

 1. (2005)
 2. (2005)
 3. (2009)
 4. (2010)
 5. (2011)

 Moonlight Bay

 1. (1997)
 2. (1998)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Odd Thomas

 1. (2003)
 2. (2005)
 3. (2006)
 4. (2008)
 5. (2012)
 6. (2013)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Dean Koontz in Blogs